Turck

Turck
Temperature Detection – With 2 PNP/NPN Transistor Switching Outputs
SKU: 100003633 Type: TS720-2UPN8-H1141
Available3–5 business days delivery
€263.90 / pieces
€314.04 incl. VAT
These are our list prices.Get an individual quote within 24 h.
Request a quoteFeatures
- Processor unit for connecting sensors from the TP product series
- Automatic probe detection
- 4-digit, two-colored, 12-segment display, rotatable by 180°
- Upper part of housing can be rotated up to 340°
- 10…33 VDC
- NO/NC contact, PNP/NPN output, IO-Link
- Various IO-Link mapping profiles can be selected
Functional principle
The TS+ product series is a compact processing unit with a 4-digit, 12-segment display that can be freely rotated by 340°. Compact units with (TS700) and without (TS720) temperature sensors as well as different output variants are available.
Tests/approvals
| C | Green On Temperature in °C |
| FLT | Red On Error displayed |
| FLT | (For error pattern in combination with LEDs see manual) |
| FLT | Off No errors displayed |
| °FKΩ | Green On Temperature in °FGreen On Temperature in KGreen On Resistance in Ω |
| I and II (switching point of LEDs) | Yellow On Switching output |
| I and II (switching point of LEDs) | -NO: switching point exceeded/within window (active output) |
| I and II (switching point of LEDs) | -NC: switching point undershot/outside window (active output) |
| I and II (switching point of LEDs) | Off Switching output |
| I and II (switching point of LEDs) | -NO: switching point undershot/outside window (inactive output) |
| I and II (switching point of LEDs) | -NC: switching point exceeded/within window (inactive output) |
| Status LED | s |
| IO-Link proc | ess data image |
| LOC | Yellow On Device locked |
| LOC | Flashing "Lock/unlock" process is active |
| LOC | Off Device unlocked |
| Byte n | 14 Bit Process Value (TEMP) State Out 2 State Out 1 |
| UL registration number | E516036 |
| For detailed | description of the display patterns and flashing codes, see manual |
| Approvals | cULus |
| PWR | Green On Operating voltage applied |
| PWR | Device is operational |
| PWR | Flashing Operating voltage applied |
| PWR | IO-Link communication active |
| PWR | (inverted flash with T on 900 ms and T off 100 ms) |
| LED | Color Status Description |
| Bit | 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 0 |
Reference conditions acc. to IEC 61298-1
| Auxiliary power | 24 VDC |
| Humidity | from 10 to 95 % |
| Atmospheric pressure | from 860 to 1060 hPa |
| Temperatur (-) | 15…+25 °C |
IO-Link
| Transmission rate | COM 2 (38.4 kBaud) |
| Vibration resistance | 20 g (10…3000Hz), DIN EN 60068-2-6 |
| Transmission physics | corresponds to 3-wire physics (PHY2) |
| Elektrischer Anschluss | Connector, M12 × 1 |
| Frame type | 2.2 |
| Ambient temperature | from -40 to 80 °C |
| Included in the SIDI GSDML | Yes |
| Storage temperature | from -40 to 85 °C |
| IO-Link specification | V 1.1 |
| Housing material | Stainless-steel/Plastic, 1.4404 (AISI |
| Housing material | 316L)/Grilamid TR90 UV |
| Shock resistance | 50 g (11 ms) , DIN EN 60068-2-27 |
| Accuracy | ± 0.1 K |
| Parameterization | FDT/DTM/selection of various mapping |
| Parameterization | profiles |
Temperature range
| Short-Circuit/Reverse Polarity Protection | yes / yes |
| Protective measure | SELV, PELV according to DIN EN 61140 |
| Response time | 100 ms |
| Voltage drop at Ie | ≤ 2 V |
| Protection type and class | IP66 |
| Protection type and class | IP67 |
| Protection type and class | IP69K / III |
| Operating voltage | from 10 to 33 V |
| Electrical safety class | III |
| Messelement (nach DIN IEC 751) | For connection to probes of the TP series |
Programming
| Vibration resistance | 20 g (10…3000Hz), DIN EN 60068-2-6 |
| Ambient temperature | from -40 to 80 °C |
| Storage temperature | from -40 to 85 °C |
| Programming options | Switching logic (PNP, NPN, Auto*), |
| Programming options | switching/release point; hysteresis/window mode; NO/NC; unit; IO-Link mapping |
| Programming options | profile; factory settings |
| Degree of protection (IP) | IP67 |
| Degree of protection (IP) | IP66 |
| Degree of protection (IP) | IP69K |
Display
| Switching state | 2 × LEDs, Yellow |
| Unit display | 4 x green LED (°C, °F, K, Ohm) |
| Display | 4-digit, two-colored (green/red), 12-segment display, rotatable by 180° |
Switching outputs
| Switching point accuracy | ± 0.2 K |
| Switching cycles | ≥ 100 mil. |
| Switch point: | Probe dependent: (min. measuring |
| Switch point: | range)…(max. measuring range — 0.2 K) |
| Output function | NO/NC programmable, PNP/NPN |
| Release point(s) | Probe dependent: (min. measuring range |
| Release point(s) | — 0.2 K ) … (max. measuring range) |
| Switching point distance | ≥ 0.2 K |
| Repeatability | 0.1 K |
| Communication protocol | IO-Link |
| Switching current | up to 0.25 A |
| Rated operating current | 0.25 A |
Output
| Output 1 | Switching output or IO-Link mode |
| Output 2 | Switching output |
Other
| Housing material | Edelstahl |
| Housing material | Kunststoff |
| Connector type | M12 |
| Switching output | Schließer/Öffner |
| Switching output | PNP |
| Switching output | NPN |
Accessories Compression Fitting For Temperature Sensors9910405
Accessories Compression Fitting For Temperature Sensors9910406
Accessories Compression Fitting For Temperature Sensors9910407
Accessories Compression Fitting For Temperature Sensors9910408
Accessories Compression Fitting For Temperature Sensors9910483
Accessories Compression Fitting For Temperature Sensors9910484
Accessories Compression fitting For Temperature Sensors9910530
Accessories Compression Fitting For Temperature Sensors9910529
Accessories Mounting Bracket For Display Sensors100018384
Temperature Detection – Probe9910475
Temperature Detection – Probe9910477
Temperature Detection – Probe9910402- temperature detector for liquid and gaseous media9910476
Temperature Detection – Probe9910478
Temperature Detection – Probe9910403
Temperature Detection – Probe9910482
Temperature Detection – Probe9910479
Temperature Detection – Probe9910481
Temperature Detection – Probe9910430
Temperature Detection – Probe9910431
Temperature Detection – Probe100017085
Temperature Detection – Probe9910474
Temperature Detection – Probe9910480
Temperature Detection – Probe9910429
Temperature Detection – Probe9910860
Temperature Detection – Probe9910432
Temperature Detection – Probe100017084
Temperature Detection – Probe100017083
Temperature Detection – Probe100017082
Accessories Thermowell For Temperature Sensors9910443
Accessories Thermowell For Temperature Sensors9910487
Temperature Detection – Probe100024018- Temperature Detection – Probe100034627
Accessories Thermowell For Temperature Sensors9910444
Accessories Thermowell For Temperature Sensors9910446
Temperature Detection – Probe100041106
Temperature Detection – Probe100045292



